jump to navigation

Umph needs some help!! March 1, 2009

Posted by Umph in Uncategorized.
trackback

  **THIS POST IS A STICKY! SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE**

Hello, Umph has a problem! See, I notice lots of my friends have pics or videos of themselves on their site. I think it would be cool if I could, too! But I’m not completely sure if it’s safe or not. Dr.Doodle said yes, but Pinky said no. So plz take this poll.

OK, if you said yes, explain why in a comment. If you said no, explain why in a comment. Be sure to give a thorough description of your opinion and why you choose each answer. Here’s an example.

  • Anthony says: Yes. As long as you don’t give out name, address or any personal info, it should be safe and OK to post pics/vids.
Advertisements

Comments»

1. 1ymapinky1 - March 1, 2009

Yes:
I read somthing that says everybody in the world has about 40 GOOD look-a-likes. It is safe. Just rember the only personall info to give out is your email and your countrey.

2. Caligirl998♪♥♫ - March 1, 2009

No:
Its way too dangerous.

~Cali 😀

3. kara234 - March 1, 2009

Yes
There are look a likes in the world and its safe as long as you dont give out Adress say 13 boblane was my adress ITS NOT dont say it cause someone can hurt you

4. Mechelle99 - March 1, 2009

Yes:
People wont find out where you live or anything, and there are MANY people who look alomost exactly like you.

5. ::βrꆆ:: - March 1, 2009

Yes, cuz well your avatar is you at table so yeah lolz. Well, it used to be. Lolz, and also if you don’t give too much info on where you are it’s ok, just be aware what you say in a video, as it can offend people or give off your location, lol. Just do it, I don’t do it cause I just don’t want to, but it’s your choice. 😀

6. ::βrꆆ:: - March 1, 2009

Cali, how the heck is that dangerous? Your dumb lol no offense… (How could that be no offense) 😛

7. umphulump55 - March 1, 2009

umm..brett? isn’t that kinda mean to cali? lol no offense…

8. kara234 - March 1, 2009

lol

9. ♥ Animalluver ♥ - March 1, 2009

it depends on your parents. ask em first. i asked my dad, and he said yes, and like anthony says, DON”T REVEAL YOUR NAME, ADRESS, AND ALL THAT if you have a picture.

that’s all. ;] so idk.

10. umphulump55 - March 1, 2009

ok thnx everyone so far!

11. Mechelle99 - March 1, 2009

Ump if ur still here go on ur chat!

12. puppygal376 - March 1, 2009

Hello,
Your drawing is finished! If you don’t like it you can just tell me to change it in a comment to anything you would like.
Also about your post, you should probably just ask your parents (or guardian) if it’s ok for you to post videos/pics of you.

13. ζÔ§Η - March 1, 2009

i say no, because it aint safe out there, kid, especially since your so young (or at least you sound young lol). im sorry, but i think i remember you asking for a blog review. did you? i cant really remember xD

~*_*~jOsH~*_*~
cannot remember.

14. umphulump55 - March 1, 2009

yes i asked plz. thnx for the advice pplz!

15. virgogirlx3 - March 1, 2009

i say yes to pics only. i mean i have one of me and thats it. i dont even have my real name either. just online name. so just to stay safe, post pics only.

-Virgo

16. Tinkerbell - March 1, 2009

no:
even if you don’t give out any personal info or any stuff like that it is still VERY dangerous!!!!!

17. clubjorga151 - March 1, 2009

I would,
But I think it would be cool. Maby you should make the page password protected so only your friends can see it. Like you can send them the password or somthing.
~Ava

18. umphulump55 - March 1, 2009

Good idea ava!!

19. clubjorga151 - March 1, 2009

Thanks!!
=)

20. clubjorga151 - March 1, 2009

Also, can we talk on meebo?? i will go on now! =) reply A.S.A.P

21. Piplup U - March 1, 2009

Yes. You should do it, because uhh… It would be cool. Just don’t include lots of personal information!
~PiplupU

22. Mechelle99 - March 1, 2009

Ava,
I think that is an awesome idea! One slight problem though. If epople see a comment on that page and they dont know the pass they could think ump isnt their friend. But AWESOME idea!

23. Allie - March 2, 2009

Yeah, its not like they can track you down and stuff, I mean can you tell all the infomation about this random guy?

yeah… well Just dont give out any info like where u live.

24. gardenax - March 2, 2009

I am throwing a first ever party for St. Patrick’s Day. Here’s everything you’ll need to know before coming:

Why: St. Patrick’s Day Party

When: Saturday, March 14, 3:00 PM PST

Where: Freezer, Snowforts

Who will host: Globalsavior, ______, and ______

What to expect: Sled Races, Snowball fights, Connect Four, pictures, and more. If someone wants to record it would be find with me, but please tell me before recording. If there’s anything I’m missing on this post, please tell me.

More info at http://gardenax.wordpress.com/. Hope to see you there!

~ |Globalsavior|

25. kara234 - March 2, 2009

kool

26. Mechelle99 - March 2, 2009

Hey why are there spaces where the hosts are??

27. kara234 - March 2, 2009

idk lol so i could paste the site in

28. Mechelle99 - March 2, 2009

lol huh? I have no idea what u just said LOL

29. kara234 - March 2, 2009

lol ill look

30. umphulump55 - March 2, 2009
31. umphulump55 - March 2, 2009
32. Mechelle99 - March 2, 2009

YAY UMPY IS BACK GET N UR CHAT PPLLZZZZZZZ

33. lanagirl112 - March 2, 2009

nooooooo! someone could find you and rape you or kill your or kidnap you! dont do it please! no matter how many people say yes!

34. horselover1089 - March 2, 2009

Yes:

About 80 girls that go to my youth group and stuff look like me so I think its safe cuz u probably have even more lookalikes

35. Bbfreeze Graphics - March 2, 2009

Yes ~

Well first of all I want to know what you look like, 😆 and second of all, there’s no way to get your address, name, phone number, or anything by just a picture, it’s just a couple of pixels!

♥ BB

36. umphulump55 - March 2, 2009

OK lana good point, but if i DO post pics there gonna be on a private page

37. Slider 466 - March 2, 2009

Well yes because I want to see your look, and you shouldn’t share personal stuff like phone numbers for e.x. Make sure.

-Slider 466

38. kara234 - March 2, 2009

yea

39. Isla (pronounced eye-luh) - March 2, 2009

Sure, if you want to! To tell you the truth I don’t see why either way could matter, because It’s only a picture. I don’t judge people on how they look, so either way would be cool! 🙂 I had a few pictures of me on my site, and it was fine overall!

40. kara234 - March 2, 2009

yeppers

41. umphulump55 - March 2, 2009

wow, thats a nice idea isla!! thnx!

42. kara234 - March 2, 2009

ya

43. tulipisbffwithemily - March 2, 2009

I don’t know if u should Umph. I mean, I can see how Cali might think it’s dangerous, but I don’t think it is. Cali you’re not dumb don’t worry! 🙂 Anyway I think it would be cool if u did do it, as long as u don’t reveal any personal information, where u live, bla bla bla. So it’s a yes from me! 😛

44. michf98 - March 2, 2009

I said no, but there is a good reason why I did. Showing yourself on the internet can be extremley dangerous. People could find out who you are, they could track down your computer and send tons of viruses, they could stalk you!! O.o o.O They’re are tons of people out there just waiting to find out who you are and cause tons of problems!
~michf98 🙂

45. Mechelle99 - March 2, 2009

michf,
Im sorry but that isnt true. Just from what you look like no one can find out who u r. Seriously if it was really THAT dangerous myspace and facebook wouldnt exist. Trust me Ump its completely safe, just be a tiny bit careful 😉

46. michf98 - March 2, 2009

alright?

47. Mechelle99 - March 2, 2009

ALRIGHT UR FACE U BIG STUPID JERK OFF

48. kara234 - March 2, 2009

yea u can i know a way with sites emailing u comemnts i know a way u can get them like their city and stuff

49. Mechelle99 - March 2, 2009

How?

50. kara234 - March 2, 2009

im not gonan tell cuz u could get ahold of me

51. Mechelle99 - March 2, 2009

OMG Why would you think i would do that i sware on my LIFE i wouldnt so that. Plz! I SWARE!

52. Mechelle99 - March 2, 2009

NVM dont say just in case someone taht is a criminal comes and sees it :O

53. kara234 - March 2, 2009

yea thats why i do know

54. kara234 - March 2, 2009

i thoughts u were napping lol

55. Mechelle99 - March 2, 2009

lol i was actually just goignt o, i got caught up in somethin LOL bye byez

56. kara234 - March 2, 2009

lolz

57. lanagirl112 - March 2, 2009

whatever at least it wont happen to me!

58. kara234 - March 2, 2009

lol lana

59. Sssaam - March 2, 2009

I don’t think so, if you don’t show anyone your picture, they’ll judge you based on who you really are. And btw, haven’t you already given away your picture?

Please reply.
Keep It Real
~Sssaam~
The Panic Button

60. Ha Ha Thats Funey - March 2, 2009

IM HAVING A CONTEST ON MY SITE PLEASE ENTER!!!!
i say no i agree with sssam

61. Mechelle99 - March 3, 2009

Umpy listeeeeeeeeeeen up………………Plz….
Would you beleive ur friends(everyone who said yes), or some hobo eating left over froot loops by a dumpster?(Everyone who said no)XD Seriously, you could make it password protected so only ur friends could see it.

62. kara234 - March 3, 2009

LOLZZZZZZZZZ

63. umphulump55 - March 3, 2009

how is that lol? im gonna put it on a password protected page so only my friends can see

64. Mechelle99 - March 3, 2009

YAY GO UMP Umpy guesssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss what?

65. umphulump55 - March 3, 2009

go to my chat NOW

66. kara234 - March 3, 2009

i CANT

67. umphulump55 - March 3, 2009

why is it always on and off? u did this morning and now ur not

68. kara234 - March 3, 2009

im not really aloud on chats

69. Mechelle99 - March 3, 2009

Ump im on ur chat!! Can you plzzzzz get on?

70. kara234 - March 3, 2009

i cant go so can we chat on here?

71. kara234 - March 3, 2009

U DONT EVEN answer and u leave ANSWER

72. Mechelle99 - March 3, 2009

Sorry, um idk what to say

73. kara234 - March 3, 2009

get lumpy tell her to come on here and chat plz i cant go in chat boxes

74. Sssaam - March 3, 2009

Wow, you get a lot of comments! Holy cow!

Keep It Real
~Sssaam~
The Panic Button

75. kara234 - March 3, 2009

lolzzzzzzzzzzz

76. Mechelle99 - March 3, 2009

Umpy gtg

77. kara234 - March 3, 2009

o

78. Caligirl998♪♥♫ - March 3, 2009

Im just really careful. 😦

79. umphulump55 - March 3, 2009

its ok cali ur not dumb 🙂


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: